WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday

Rotowire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Vegas Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 DraftKings

NAMEPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
DeWanna BonnerGCON$1000044.074.4
Jasmine ThomasGCON$740030.554.1
Breanna StewartFSEA$1170047.504.1
Jonquel JonesFCON$1090051.924.8
Elizabeth WilliamsFATL$610023.283.8

Top 5 FanDuel

NAMEPOSTEAMSALFPTSVAL
Jonquel JonesFCON$900050.875.7
Elizabeth WilliamsFATL$420024.935.9
Courtney WilliamsGATL$720042.135.8
Odyssey SimsGATL$550033.006.0
Jasmine ThomasGCON$510029.255.7

Atlanta Dream at Connecticut Sun

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGNot Injury RelatedSUSP7/11/2021
Tiffany HayesGKneeOUT8/15/2021
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Raquel CarreraCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Alyssa ThomasFAchillesOUT9/7/2021

2021 Player Stats

Atlanta

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Courtney Williams17,46,54,11,20,31,63,97,2171,42,3
Tiffany Hayes17,62,63,31,50,124,55,913,13,84,7
Chennedy Carter14,21,33,30,70,40,10,85,5123,23,6
Crystal Bradford8,23,21,51,30,21,43,23,17,20,61,2
Odyssey Sims7,82,43,81,50,10,62,23,18,411,4
Cheyenne Parker10,24,41,31,20,90,82,33,87,91,72,2
Tianna Hawkins5,83,60,80,50,50,72,52,14,711
Monique Billings6,16,40,91,31,1002,24,81,82,6
Elizabeth Williams5,74,80,91,20,8002,44,511,8
Aari McDonald5,91,11,50,50,20,82,71,64,91,92
Shekinna Stricklen1,50,50,50,40,10,42,30,52,70,10,2
Kalani Brown21000001300

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
DeWanna Bonner15,87,33,71,211,54,45,113,14,14,7
Brionna Jones15,46,81,81,30,700,26,311,22,73,3
Jonquel Jones21,110,23,11,51,224,57,513,84,25
Jasmine Thomas11,52,840,80,31,43,64,210,91,72,1
Natisha Hiedeman8,52,42,11,10,31,74,72,97,30,91,3
Briann January5,41,52,90,60,10,62,21,95,90,91,2
Kaila Charles4,93,81,30,40,30,41,41,84,80,91
DiJonai Carrington2,420,50,50,10,10,913,10,30,5
Beatrice Mompremier1,52,60,20,40,3000,71,70,20,6
Emma Cannon4,230,800,20,81,61,63,40,20,4
Stephanie Jones1,61,50,20,10,100,10,81,800
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Alyssa Thomas00000000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000


The Skinny

The Dream and the Sun could well be classified as teams that are moving in the wrong direction with the Olympic break just looming in the WNBA schedule. While Atlanta sits as the third-worst team in the standings with a 6-11 record despite being over .500 in terms of facing Conference-based opponents, the Sun are the third-best team in the league with a 12-6 record and sit just two games away from the first place of the standings. Connecticut is 7-3 against Conference opponents and is also riding a strong form in recent games, posting a 6-4 record in its last 10 games. The same can't be said about Atlanta, though, as the Dream are just 2-8 in their last 10 contests and also arrive into this game on a two-game suspension and with one of their best players, Chennedy Carter, suspended indefinitely by the team due to detrimental conduct to the team.

When it comes to analyzing potential fantasy standouts in this game, particularly for DFS formats, the Dream will have to rely heavily on two names – Courtney Williams and Tiffany Hayes. They are the only two Atlanta players that score over 15 points per game, but they're also the only two reliable offensive threats now that Carter has no realistic timetable for her return. Cheyenne Parker has been scoring the rock well too, with 10.2 points per game on the season. As for Connecticut, Jonquel Jones is one of the top scorers in the entire league with 21.1 points per game and is one of two players who average a double-double. Her 21.2 points per game rank third in the WNBA, and her 10.2 boards per contest pace the entire league. Don't forget about other names, though. DeWanna Bonner and Brionna Jones each score over 15.0 points per game and could be strong additions, particularly for managers looking to assemble a Connecticut-based stack in that figures to be a one-sided affair.

Seattle Storm at Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Seattle

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Mikiah Herbert HarriganFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGHipGTD7/9/2021
Bria HartleyGKneeOUT7/11/2021

2021 Player Stats

Seattle

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Breanna Stewart21,39,62,81,21,825,47,416,14,65,6
Jewell Loyd18,14,24,21,20,325,46,414,13,33,8
Sue Bird10,82,85,71,10,22,45,33,88,20,70,8
Stephanie Talbot6,22,41,20,30,511,92,44,50,30,4
Mercedes Russell6,16,21,40,80,3002,54,61,11,6
Jordin Canada5,22,12,90,80,10,10,41,74,41,72,1
Ezi Magbegor53,80,50,50,80,20,31,9411,3
Candice Dupree5,92,50,70,40,20,10,32,65,90,70,7
Epiphanny Prince5,21,31,80,60,40,61,41,74,11,21,3
Katie Lou Samuelson5,93,21,50,50,10,92,72,45,20,20,4
Kennedy Burke3,10,90,40,40,10,40,81,12,30,40,4
Kiana Williams0,50,50,30,100,10,80,10,90,10,1
Mikiah Herbert Harrigan00000000000
Cierra Burdick00010000000

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner20,29,520,32,10,10,47,913,54,45,3
Skylar Diggins-Smith18,83,55,20,60,71,54,65,814,15,66,8
Kia Nurse8,83,51,60,80,11,65,12,88,71,62,3
Brianna Turner7,48,81,80,91,600,135,31,41,8
Diana Taurasi15,63,6400,62,16,64,111,45,16
Megan Walker6,61,61,30,20,41,13,92,37,30,91,4
Sophie Cunningham4,4210,40,10,82,11,43,60,71
Shey Peddy3,82,12,10,50,10,62,11,33,60,50,5
Kia Vaughn3,92,81,60,20,2001,84,50,20,5
Alanna Smith1,31,50,50,40,30,21,50,52,50,10,2
Cierra Burdick11,80,80,30,3000,5100
Haley Gorecki00,700000,300,300


The Skinny

The Storm have been one of the best teams in the WNBA this season and the numbers back that up, as they sit in first place of the standings with a 15-4 record, they own an 8-2 mark over their last 10 contests, and they're also riding a three-game winning streak. "Consistency" has been the name of the game for Seattle this season, as the Storm has been almost equally as good when playing at home (7-3) compared to when they've played on the road (8-1). It must be said, though, that their road record is the best one in the entire WNBA. As for the Mercury, their situation is a bit more complicated since they are in seventh place of the standings with an 8-9 record. They're two games behind the sixth place and one of the main reasons why they've struggled so much is the fact that they've been nearly woeful at home, posting a meager 2-7 record. However, Phoenix has supplied that with a 6-2 mark away from home.

Every time the Storm step onto the court, Breanna Stewart is a player to watch. Fantasy formats are not different, and the MVP candidate should be a target for most lineups in this four-game slate. She's been an elite fantasy performer this season and ranks near the top of several categories, as she's second in points, second in blocks, and third in rebounds on a league-wide level. As for the Mercury, Brittney Griner has almost the same significance for Phoenix compared to Stewart in Seattle. Another Top 10 player across most formats, Griner is also a two-way threat and averages 20.2 points with 9.5 rebounds per game. Other names worth considering for this matchup include Jewell Loyd, Sue Bird, Skylar Diggins-Smith, and Diana Taurasi. The veteran is listed as a game-time call for this contest due to injury, though, so it would be safe to monitor his availability just in case.

Minnesota Lynx at Las Vegas Aces

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Aerial PowersFThumbOUT8/15/2021
Natalie AchonwaCKneeOUT8/15/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT3/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Sylvia Fowles16,410,11,72,11,8006,811,12,94,2
Kayla McBride14,63,42,20,90,22,25,64,710,633,1
Napheesa Collier17,36,63,21,31,40,62,86,313,24,14,5
Crystal Dangerfield8,92,13,60,601,12,83,28,51,41,6
Damiris Dantas8,43,92,30,40,31,44,537,90,91,3
Layshia Clarendon9,83,35,10,500,20,84,27,71,31,7
Bridget Carleton4,52,610,70,10,621,64,30,60,8
Rachel Banham4,51,51,10,30,11,22,61,63,90,10,1
Aerial Powers104,83,50,510,31,83,3103,33,8
Natalie Achonwa3,82,10,80,50,300,11,131,51,8
Jessica Shepard1,82,71,90,20,20,10,80,51,90,60,6
Cierra Burdick20,3000000,710,71
Linnae Harper01000000000

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
A'ja Wilson19,692,90,81,10,10,16,814,75,96,5
Liz Cambage14,68,91,40,61,70,20,55,610,43,24,5
Jackie Young12,83,73,21,40,50,30,7510,22,53
Chelsea Gray12,13,16,41,30,40,92,3510,81,21,3
Dearica Hamby11,16,71,91,10,10,31,53,97,62,94,2
Riquna Williams8,92,61,60,90,32,15,22,97,211,2
Kelsey Plum132,53,60,80,11,54,24,510,22,52,7
Ji-Su Park21,90,60,10,700,10,61,90,91
Destiny Slocum1,51,10,80,20,10,30,80,51,20,20,4
Joyner Holmes3,310,500,30,811,32,500
Emma Cannon21,70,300,300,70,71,70,70,7
Kiah Stokes0300,500000,500


The Skinny

The Lynx and the Aces are two upper-echelon teams in the WNBA hierarchy this season and barring an epic collapse from either team, all signs would seem to indicate both franchises should reach the postseason following the Olympic break. Minnesota sits in fourth place of the standings with a 10-7 record and should be treated as one of the hottest teams in the league, as they enter this matchup on the heels of an impressive five-game winning streak while going 7-3 in their last 10 contests. The Aces are coming off a loss and that removed them from the tie for first place of the standings, but they've still gone 8-2 in their last 10 contests and lead the league in several offensive categories. They score more points than anyone (91.7 per game), pull more rebounds than the rest of the league (39.0) and also lead the WNBA in shooting with a collective field-goal percentage of 47 percent.

Both teams have reliable fantasy performers that can be worth targeting, whether you're playing a single-game contest or a full-day slate. Minnesota's most reliable player this season has been Sylvia Fowles, who averages a double-double with 16.4 points and 10.1 rebounds per matchup, while Napheesa Collier and Kayla McBride are both scoring at an excellent clip as well – both score more than 14 points per contest. A low-cost, high-reward option might be Crystal Dangerfield, who averages a team-high 3.6 assists per game. As for the Aces, they have five players who score at least 11 points per game and feature several quality options for most formats, but two players worth mentioning on their own are A'ja Wilson and Liz Cambage. Wilson scores 16.9 points per game while pulling down nine boards per contest, and Cambage has been excellent on both ends of the court and sits near the lead in several defensive categories. She's fourth in blocks per game also sits in the Top 10 in rebounds.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Juan Pablo Aravena
30-year-old sports analyst and journalist. Fan of every single sport on this earth. Enjoys a good beer, some good food, and good company. NBA, MLB, NFL, NHL and soccer fan.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday